Skip to main content

Excellent Customer Service - NARS

Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaand we're back.

If you're asking back from where you need to check us out on Instagram - @lr_interlaceinc and @modenmakeup.

There's so much to tell you about from the trip but I had to start with the few incidences of excellent customer service that I was privy to. Let's start with the lovely time I had in the Nars boutique at 413 Bleecker Street, it's a free standing store (FSS).

First off, a huge thanks to Sharalee without whom I wouldda been as lost as them folks on Gilligan's Island...

Where there's makeup, she will find it.

My crazy excited face...

Regular readers know how I feel about those Audacious lipsticks and while I have seen them in countless Sephora locations it was a joy to see the boutique exclusive shades in person. I must have 'Vanessa', 'Vivien' and 'Deborah'.


It was a joy to see all the Nars products up close to be honest but the greatest pleasure was speaking to Daniel. What a gem! Daniel took the time to give us mini makeovers and tell us all about the new Christopher Kane collection as well as the All Day Luminous Weightless Foundation. 



Absolute splendor.

Daniel was clean, polite, funny, patient ('cause yuh know I pestered him with questions) and so unbelievably knowledgeable.... and clean. He loves his job and it shows. I was so impressed with his sanitation methods, his application technique and his ability to adequately match us ladies with darker skin tones. Talk about a master at foundation application!

About two hours later we came out looking #flawless.

Isn't she gorgeous?!
Sharalee did her eye makeup herself

Mini makeovers by Daniel Alvarez

I was really really impressed that Daniel wasn't pushy in the slightest. He was genuinely only interested in showing us what possibilities there were based on the kind of product we already like. Example: y'all know I love my cream eyeshadows; well instead of trynna hustle the Nars powder shadows, Daniel showed me how to create a simple smudgy (Olsen twin-esque) look with three of the new Velvet Shadow Sticks. They're matte and absolutely amazing. I must have them.
Sharalee loved the blush from the Christopher Kane collection and the new Multiples too. Daniel showed us the best application method for applying those type of cream products as well as how to get the most dimension on your lips by using different colours in the same shade family.


The real product shocker was the Nars Skincare. Daniel put the Multi-Action Hydrating Toner on our faces and I was like: "bruh, I set. You ain't gotta do nuttin else". This "Sprinter" that New York has going on truly wrecked havoc on my skin. That toner was like Moses parting the Red Sea (not the Ridley Scott version) - glorious. I gotta get that too!


Now, I'm a girl that likes those Sephora points but I strongly feel that from now I'm gonna call Bleecker Street for my Nars items directly. Yup, you can do that. Just call 646 459 2323... and ask for Daniel :)

Thank you!

It was definitely an experience we will never forget. Thank you Daniel.

Popular posts from this blog

Sunday Riley Good Genes versus Drunk Elephant T.L.C Framboos Glycolic Night Serum

If you're an avid YouTube watcher you've probably heard about these products. Both brands blew up on the skincare seen in short order as expensive, but effective. If you're like me you quickly began to wonder: which is better? Short answer: it depends.


Long answer...

I've mentioned Good Genes a few times before on the blog. This 'all-in-one lactic acid treatment' is raved about by the likes of Stephanie Nicole and Caroline Hirons.

From the box: "Deeply exfoliates the dull surface of the skin for clarity, radiance, and younger-looking skin. Visibly brightens the appearance of age spots and discolorations. Instantly plumps the look of fine lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes*

*Clinically tested and proven to significantly improve the appearance of lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes. Results obtained via profilometry analysis.

With Key Ingredients:

Purified Lactic Acid: One of the most hydrating Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), Lactic Acid exfoliates the surface layers of t…

Mask Monday | Garnier SkinActive Moisture Bomb Sheet Mask

Back at it 😊

I gotta be honest wid y'all, so far I like I ain't too fussy wid sheet masks yuh.

Anyho, details from the website:

"THE SUPER HYDRATING SHEET MASK - GLOW-BOOSTING

Product Information

Deeply hydrates, illuminates and enhances skin's radiance

This water-based hydrating sheet mask with Hyaluronic Acid, an ingredient naturally found in skin, floods skin with intense weightless hydration. Free of mineral oil and parabens, this non-greasy, intense glow-boosting formula, with Sakura extract, hydrates, illuminates and enhances skin's radiance.

Half a bottle of hydrating serum in 1 Garnier sheet mask

Delivers 24 hour long-lasting hydration

Helps prevent moisture loss throughout the day

Gives skin a luminous complexion and healthy looking radiance
Results: After 1 use -- skin is smoother and more luminous, complexion appears even and fresh
How To Use
1. Start with clean skin. Gently press the sheet mask on to the face with the blue side on top.

2. Peel off the blue film. …