Skip to main content

Favs in Five | January 2016

Let's bring back monthly favourites in 2016 shall we?

In these posts I'm hoping to share with you things I'm currently loving. Whether they be products I've mentioned on the blog already or new-to-me items that I haven't managed to shed the spotlight individually on as yet. I'll just mention five products each time so as to keep it short and sweet :)

Let me know if that's something you're digging or if I should just stick to a Quarterly Roundup.

I'll get the familiar products out of the way first. Click the links provided to read more.

Lancome Cils Booster

Literally brings mascaras - even the poorest performing ones - to life.

Lancome Cils Booster www.modenmakeup.com

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel Top Coat

When I reviewed this line I didn't think this product was anything special as far as these "at home gel systems" go but with continued use I really do appreciate the brush - it's the same as in their Complete Salon Manicure line - as well as this high shine formula.

Sally Hansen Miracle Gel System www.modenmakeup.com

Pretty Zombie Cosmetics 'Dahlia'

I did the first liquid lipstick comparison post in April last year. Since then the only product of this type that I have worn repeatedly is this one. Y'all know how I feel about vampy lip colours.

Pretty Zombie Cosmetics 'Dahlia' + M.A.C 'Nightmoth' lip liner www.modenmakeup.com
Pretty Zombie Cosmetics 'Dahlia' swatch www.modenmakeup.com

Newer on the scene...

Urban Decay 24/7 Glide-On Eye Pencil 'Deep End'

I got this in the Ocho Loco 2 set in April last year and only used it recently in #LipSwatchWeek prep. Sigh. It's hella gorgeous. I highly recommend these pencils because unlike many others that I've purchased *ahem M.A.C, MilaniNYX even Marc Jacobs* they do not dry out. Superior packaging by far!

Urban Decay 24/7 Glide-On Eye Pencil 'Deep End' swatch www.modenmakeup.com

L'Oreal Brow Stylist Plumper 

I'm working on a tinted brow gel comparison but I just gotta spill the beans: this product right here is knocking my socks off. Now, I already have brows and mostly just want to define/fill and shape minimally; if you're now constructing your brows I dunno if you're gonna love this the same way.

L'Oreal Brow Stylist Plumper www.modenmakeup.com
As seen in Cave Shepherd

What beauty products have you been loving recently? Let us know in the comments.

Popular posts from this blog

Sunday Riley Good Genes versus Drunk Elephant T.L.C Framboos Glycolic Night Serum

If you're an avid YouTube watcher you've probably heard about these products. Both brands blew up on the skincare seen in short order as expensive, but effective. If you're like me you quickly began to wonder: which is better? Short answer: it depends.


Long answer...

I've mentioned Good Genes a few times before on the blog. This 'all-in-one lactic acid treatment' is raved about by the likes of Stephanie Nicole and Caroline Hirons.

From the box: "Deeply exfoliates the dull surface of the skin for clarity, radiance, and younger-looking skin. Visibly brightens the appearance of age spots and discolorations. Instantly plumps the look of fine lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes*

*Clinically tested and proven to significantly improve the appearance of lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes. Results obtained via profilometry analysis.

With Key Ingredients:

Purified Lactic Acid: One of the most hydrating Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), Lactic Acid exfoliates the surface layers of t…

Mask Monday | Garnier SkinActive Moisture Bomb Sheet Mask

Back at it 😊

I gotta be honest wid y'all, so far I like I ain't too fussy wid sheet masks yuh.

Anyho, details from the website:

"THE SUPER HYDRATING SHEET MASK - GLOW-BOOSTING

Product Information

Deeply hydrates, illuminates and enhances skin's radiance

This water-based hydrating sheet mask with Hyaluronic Acid, an ingredient naturally found in skin, floods skin with intense weightless hydration. Free of mineral oil and parabens, this non-greasy, intense glow-boosting formula, with Sakura extract, hydrates, illuminates and enhances skin's radiance.

Half a bottle of hydrating serum in 1 Garnier sheet mask

Delivers 24 hour long-lasting hydration

Helps prevent moisture loss throughout the day

Gives skin a luminous complexion and healthy looking radiance
Results: After 1 use -- skin is smoother and more luminous, complexion appears even and fresh
How To Use
1. Start with clean skin. Gently press the sheet mask on to the face with the blue side on top.

2. Peel off the blue film. …