Skip to main content

Top Five Money Saving Tips For Makeup Shopping

Yes, yes the shopaholic has money saving tips.

1. Wait.

Absolutely hilarious coming from me right? I know. Yes, the companies rile us up making damn near everything limited edition. Yes, FOMO (fear of missing out) is real. Yes, we buy into the hype and feel like, "I gotta have it!" But I've realised that the hype machine - social media mostly - is always spewing out something new and we literally can't keep up with every new product. Also, limited edition items are often restocked/re-released - or worse, made permanent *cough* Champagne Pop *cough*

2. Research.

Tying nicely in with the first point is the fact that after real consumers - actual people that aren't on anyone's payroll, like you and me - get these internet glorified items into our hands we're often left feeling like, "this is it?" Wherever possible please do your research before you part with your money. You do have to take into account how you differ from the messenger. Use the information as a guideline and do your own analytical thinking. #TeamModen strives to be a valuable resource to all our supporters. Follow us on Instagram cause we post where new products are spotted locally as well as sales and gift with purchase deals.

Speaking of a valuable resource, here's Stephanie Nicole's recent video on the oh-so-hyped Too Faced Sweet Peach palette:


3. Know Yourself.

So you waited til the mind altering hype died down. You Googled the desired item and Temptalia's site popped up giving it a favourable rating. Now you gotta ask yourself: am I really going to use this? Does this fit my style of makeup? Let me give you a personal example; I doan care how many eyeshadow palettes Too Faced, Lorac, Urban Decay or Judge Judy release. Eyeshadow is barely my ting and palettes even less so. Ok that's strictly personal preference. Something else I don't care about - contour palettes. Not because I don't think they're great - for makeup artists - but I know I don't need to contour my face. This face dun hard; wha contour wha? Every Instagram trend *eyeroll* ain't for yuh. Gimme all the lipsticks, cream shadow sticks, eyeliner pencils and concealers though.

Lip Product Overflow - www.modenmakeup.com

4. Know The Retailers.

If you come across a brand or company you really like, get to know them. Sign up for their newsletter so you have first hand information about sales/discount codes. Most international brands will give you a discount off your first purchase just to lure you into their data bank. Mailing lists are still King. Join their rewards programme. Brands like M.A.C and Urban Decay1 have recently added loyalty programmes to their site and the perks are pretty sweet. Sweeter still is when you know to expect major sales so you can save towards them, a la Sephora VIB. A site like RetailMeNot is also a great resource for current discount codes.

5. Get Cash Back.

I've seen many Beauty Vloggers talk about Ebates1, Ibotta, Shopkick1 and other rebate apps. Yeah, they're plugging their affiliate links but hey, the sites work. Everybody trynna eat a food; me included. Personally I've used Ebates and I can tell you that it's legit. Why not get a lil money back on a purchase you are going to make anyway? A popular question from their 'Make Sure To Earn' page:
"Can I use Ebates if I live outside the U.S. and Canada?

Yes, as long as the store you are purchasing from will ship outside of the U.S. and Canada. All cash back payments are made in the available currency(ies) of your selected payment method.
"

I already told y'all in this post how I get around stores that don't ship to Barbados.

Hopefully we can all exercise better judgement when buying these beautiful yet frivolous things. Let us know your saving techniques in the comments.

1 Affliate link

Popular posts from this blog

Sunday Riley Good Genes versus Drunk Elephant T.L.C Framboos Glycolic Night Serum

If you're an avid YouTube watcher you've probably heard about these products. Both brands blew up on the skincare seen in short order as expensive, but effective. If you're like me you quickly began to wonder: which is better? Short answer: it depends.


Long answer...

I've mentioned Good Genes a few times before on the blog. This 'all-in-one lactic acid treatment' is raved about by the likes of Stephanie Nicole and Caroline Hirons.

From the box: "Deeply exfoliates the dull surface of the skin for clarity, radiance, and younger-looking skin. Visibly brightens the appearance of age spots and discolorations. Instantly plumps the look of fine lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes*

*Clinically tested and proven to significantly improve the appearance of lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes. Results obtained via profilometry analysis.

With Key Ingredients:

Purified Lactic Acid: One of the most hydrating Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), Lactic Acid exfoliates the surface layers of t…

Top Ten Sephora VIB Sale Recommendations

It's that time again. I'm not sure of the dates as yet but one major thing has changed: Sephora no longer ships to commercial addresses 😡I discovered this recently after two of my orders were cancelled. Their customer service said it is something they were cracking down on since late July. Stupse. Sephora clearly ain't care about those of us who have to use mail forwarders. Soooooo yeah...less hauls for me in the future which I am annoyed about. More money for Beautylish den *insert Kanye shrug*

Regular readers have seen my wish list posts every time the sale is approaching. I love watching these types of videos on YouTube so I always want to throw my hat in the ring. There are a couple recommendation posts on this blog as well but this year I wanted to narrow it down to my top ten. Now, of course they're plenty favourites I'd like to mention but in efforts to make this concise...

please click all links provided for more information

Sunday Riley Good Genes


After con…