Skip to main content

Slaves To Trends

Disclaimer: do and wear whatever you want.

But that's also the moral of the story.

I don't know who started it: probably the fashion industry; but this whole notion of somethings are only suitable for x season has to be one of the most successful marketing ploys ever. I bet the fashion houses and beauty juggernauts make billions off of it annually.

hayleyhibbard.co.za image

Of course, as it relates to apparel some things are necessary. Coats, gloves and boots are to Winter what flip flops and tanks are to Summer. But who made the rules in the beauty industry? Pastels for Spring. Neons for Summer. Berry lips for Fall and shiny lids for Holidays. Don't get me wrong, I understand the premise of taking cues from nature but are these guidelines or hard-and-fast rules?

Just guidelines. In the Caribbean, we especially shouldn't fall prey to North American trends since we only experience two seasons: hot and hotter. I kid I kid; wet and dry...though Global Warming seems to be shifting those start and end dates. 

The beauty industry to me really doing a number. Releases for the upcoming season are out before the current one set good yet. And the consumers are tricked into thinking the have to gobble it all up as soon as possible because it's "limited edition" and "stock won't last". Holiday sets have been out for weeks now and while these usually are a great value for money, I'm often thinking "geezzzz what they gonna bring out in November?". Oh yeah, Spring 2016 tings.

'Best Bite Rewind' Holiday 2015
arzanbeauty.blogspot.com image 

Hourglass 'Ambient Lighting Edit' Palette
www.pinterest.com
Kat Von D 'Mi Vida Loca Remix' Eyeshadow Palette

Too Faced 'Le Grand Palais' Holiday 2015

By all means if you want to keep up with these thing that's perfectly fine. You know we keep you in the do via our Facebook and Instagram pages. But don't ever feel like you're missing out on anything...especially when the same damn things often come right back around.

It's all smoke and mirrors man. 

Popular posts from this blog

Sunday Riley Good Genes versus Drunk Elephant T.L.C Framboos Glycolic Night Serum

If you're an avid YouTube watcher you've probably heard about these products. Both brands blew up on the skincare seen in short order as expensive, but effective. If you're like me you quickly began to wonder: which is better? Short answer: it depends.


Long answer...

I've mentioned Good Genes a few times before on the blog. This 'all-in-one lactic acid treatment' is raved about by the likes of Stephanie Nicole and Caroline Hirons.

From the box: "Deeply exfoliates the dull surface of the skin for clarity, radiance, and younger-looking skin. Visibly brightens the appearance of age spots and discolorations. Instantly plumps the look of fine lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes*

*Clinically tested and proven to significantly improve the appearance of lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes. Results obtained via profilometry analysis.

With Key Ingredients:

Purified Lactic Acid: One of the most hydrating Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), Lactic Acid exfoliates the surface layers of t…

My Low Buy Year

Hannah Louise Poston is a great resource if you want to analyse your spending habits and cut down on shopping.


Since watching her uploads, I've noticed it impacting other Beauty YouTubers I like:

Elle S Angelica Nyqvist
The beauty industry is really ovadoing it with the releases cause they realise consumers are just lapping it up. We really need to take stock of what we have and be more mindful of what we're purchasing.

Personally I'm at a point where not much excites me and I truly need to cut my eye at the people tings 😁 That and Auntie Mia wanna put VAT on online purchases 👀I dunno how we gine survive bout hey! Of course I still wanna support the local M.A.C counters and attend Beauty Tradeshows so I gotta be realistic. A low buy suits me just fine.

My rules, starting December 1, 2018:

no new concealer purchases  no new powder (loose or pressed) purchasesno new blush purchasesno new skincare purchases *wheeze*no new nail polish purchases *gasp*no new pencil eyeliner purch…