Skip to main content

Five Things I've Changed My Mind About

Ah the life of beauty blogging...buy things, try things, say you think about them, buy more things. Rinse and repeat. I was making a joke with Sharalee recently about these Instagram beauty folk that apply makeup just to take a picture and then wash it all off. Tina made similar comments in her Makeup Geek Foiled Eyeshadows review: how can you comment on how something wears if you don't actually wear it for a considerable amount of time?

But I digress...

With continued use your mind can change about products/tools. I just wanna update y'all on things I would have mentioned in previous Top Ten or favourites posts.

M.A.C Pro Longwear Lip Pencils

Sooooooooooo I might have said that I wasn't gonna buy any more regular lip liners from M.A.C in that post. Maury wouldda had a field day with me :( While I do stand by my comment that they do last longer on your lips I no longer think they're worth the money. Unless, you get a shade you're gonna use very often. These suffer the same fate as some eyeliners I had to discard a while ago: the caps aren't secure enough so the product dries out. The product comes away from the pencil exterior and that exterior scratches your lips if you're not mindful. I put on 'RiRi Woo' recently and that bihhh was so dry!

M.A.C Pro Longwear Lip Pencil 'Staunchly Stylish' www.modenmakeup.com
A new M.A.C Pro Longwear Lip Pencil 
M.A.C Pro Longwear Lip Pencils 'More To Love' and 'RiRi Woo' www.modenmakeup.com
Used M.A.C Pro Longwear Lip Pencils

Brush Guards

I still like brush guards. They're great for reshaping brushes after washing. What I no longer use them for is storage. I've found that keeping the brushes in the guards whilst storing them horizontally or travelling with them causes the bristles to become a lil splayed. The bristles get roughed up via the same holes that allow the brush to air dry adequately.

Brush guards in use www.modenmakeup.com

Dior Creme de Rose Smoothing Plumping Lip Balm

I'm not sure if I've mentioned this here since I hauled it but I know I featured it on Instagram in one of those #PinkLipsChallenge posts. This gets a lot of hype on YouTube and while it's good I don't think it's worth $28USD. The rms beauty lip & skin balm I love is only $25USD. Yes, it's 0.05 oz less product but it contains superior ingredients and you can use it on your cuticles and apparently even on the under eye area.  

Dior Creme de Rose Smoothing Plumping Lip Balm www.modenmakeup.com


This is a weird one I know. I was interested in this brand from the time their Amazonian Clay 12-hour blushes were blowing up. I still love my 'Tipsy'. Since then I've tried a few more products; regular readers would have seen me mention the Airbuki brush favourably. I've encountered some misses too. Before I did the brand awareness post I believed the marketing rhetoric. Now I realise that "greenwashing" is a thing and we really need to be more speculative of these brands that we support; these people that we're making millionaires. These companies that have become so successful that they can afford to take a group of beauty vloggers/influencers (I'm happy that we're being taken more seriously) to Turks and Caicos in the winter season!

M.A.C Studio Careblend Pressed 'Dark Deep'

I had this so long it's ridiculous...back when M.A.C Workshops were called 'M.A.C In Modes' and held at The Hilton. I bought it at the time cause it was one of the new products being featured and I musse did feeling igrunt. I wore less makeup then than I do now. SMH talk about having very little money sense. Anyho, I was forced to dig this back out last year after Logan the Terrorist mash up some of my other powders. I am so impressed with this formula. I like to think of it as a cross between M.A.C's Studio Fix and Mineralized Natural powders. 

M.A.C Studio Careblend Pressed 'Dark Deep' www.modenmakeup.com
M.A.C Studio Careblend Pressed 'Dark Deep' www.modenmakeup.com

Have you changed your mind about any beauty products? Let me know in the comments. 

Popular posts from this blog

Sunday Riley Good Genes versus Drunk Elephant T.L.C Framboos Glycolic Night Serum

If you're an avid YouTube watcher you've probably heard about these products. Both brands blew up on the skincare seen in short order as expensive, but effective. If you're like me you quickly began to wonder: which is better? Short answer: it depends.


Long answer...

I've mentioned Good Genes a few times before on the blog. This 'all-in-one lactic acid treatment' is raved about by the likes of Stephanie Nicole and Caroline Hirons.

From the box: "Deeply exfoliates the dull surface of the skin for clarity, radiance, and younger-looking skin. Visibly brightens the appearance of age spots and discolorations. Instantly plumps the look of fine lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes*

*Clinically tested and proven to significantly improve the appearance of lines and wrinkles in 3 minutes. Results obtained via profilometry analysis.

With Key Ingredients:

Purified Lactic Acid: One of the most hydrating Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs), Lactic Acid exfoliates the surface layers of t…

Mask Monday | Garnier SkinActive Moisture Bomb Sheet Mask

Back at it 😊

I gotta be honest wid y'all, so far I like I ain't too fussy wid sheet masks yuh.

Anyho, details from the website:

"THE SUPER HYDRATING SHEET MASK - GLOW-BOOSTING

Product Information

Deeply hydrates, illuminates and enhances skin's radiance

This water-based hydrating sheet mask with Hyaluronic Acid, an ingredient naturally found in skin, floods skin with intense weightless hydration. Free of mineral oil and parabens, this non-greasy, intense glow-boosting formula, with Sakura extract, hydrates, illuminates and enhances skin's radiance.

Half a bottle of hydrating serum in 1 Garnier sheet mask

Delivers 24 hour long-lasting hydration

Helps prevent moisture loss throughout the day

Gives skin a luminous complexion and healthy looking radiance
Results: After 1 use -- skin is smoother and more luminous, complexion appears even and fresh
How To Use
1. Start with clean skin. Gently press the sheet mask on to the face with the blue side on top.

2. Peel off the blue film. …