Skip to main content

My Low Buy Year

Hannah Louise Poston is a great resource if you want to analyse your spending habits and cut down on shopping.


Since watching her uploads, I've noticed it impacting other Beauty YouTubers I like:


The beauty industry is really ovadoing it with the releases cause they realise consumers are just lapping it up. We really need to take stock of what we have and be more mindful of what we're purchasing.

Personally I'm at a point where not much excites me and I truly need to cut my eye at the people tings 😁 That and Auntie Mia wanna put VAT on online purchases πŸ‘€I dunno how we gine survive bout hey! Of course I still wanna support the local M.A.C counters and attend Beauty Tradeshows so I gotta be realistic. A low buy suits me just fine.

My rules, starting December 1, 2018:

  • no new concealer purchases 
2016 Concealer Collection - www.modenmakeup.com
  • no new powder (loose or pressed) purchases
  • no new blush purchases
  • no new skincare purchases *wheeze*
  • no new nail polish purchases *gasp*
  • no new pencil eyeliner purchases *I am seriously questioning my sanity here*
  • no more than five beauty purchases per month (Tradeshows excluded becausin...reasons)
  • repurchases are allowed only if all suitable product substitutes have been used entirely
I'd also like to get my lip products down to 100 by the end of 2019. We'll see how that goes πŸ˜‚

What spending habit goals do you have for 2019? Lets support each other in the comments πŸ‘Š

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Dear Shane Dawson, SYM!

...wid a straw.
Imagine: pretending to care about a community, claiming to share similar interest, designing a cash grab to fleece said community, make millions off products and merchandise (did I mention that this charlatan never even posted one single video using his palette?)...then turning around and blasting the same community for loving negativity and drama. After using drama to create hype for his mediocre "docu-series" and gaudy products. Boy go and drink bleach yuh *redacted* parasite. The same energy you have for lambasting an entire sub-set of YouTube - that made you richer - keep fuh nasty minded, gutter snipe friends. I hope you truly are "done with the drama and tea". You should be done with YouTube period! Yuh *redacted* fraud! I particularly hope that everyone can now see through your "I'm so sensitive" charade and never put another cent of their hard earned money in your condescending, manipulative pockets. You are a disgrace.  
And jus…

$1,000 Sephora Fantasy Basket Tag

More evidence that the beauty community loves pretty things first and foremost πŸ˜€
Emily created this tag. "If money was no object what would you throw in your Sephora dream cart?"


Here we go...
Patrick Ta Major Beauty Headlines - Double-Take CrΓ¨me & Powder Blush 'Oh She's Different' - $34USD
Yeah I definitely don't need another blush but hey...if we wildin', we wildin'. "Rich plum" sounds yummy to me.
Farmacy Deep Sweep 2% BHA Pore Cleaning Toner with Moringa + Papaya - $28USD
I like I'm on a mission to try all the toners. Farmacy recently sent me a 20% off code πŸ˜•...dem ain't hear I brek?!
Farmacy Beauty image
Nails Inc. Plant Power Nail Polish 'Spiritual Gangster' - $10USD
Of course nail polish had to be on this list.
Sol de Janeiro Bum Bum Body Scrub - $42USD
Give us alllllll the body scrubs 😍
Viseart Aperol Spritz Eyeshadow Palette - $39USD 
Viseart Paris image
Guerlain Mad Eyes Waterproof Long-Wearing & Voluminizing Mascara -…